“五四”时期傅斯年文论中的论述策略及文学革新观

On Fu Ssu - nien1 s New Literature Strategies and Outlook on Literature Reform During the May 4 th Movement

“五四”时期,傅斯年在文论中有意采取面目模糊的文学定义,背后隐匿了其新文学观的论述策略,即借助歧义丛生的文学定义,获得“文学革新”的自身合法性,进而阐述文学革新观。傅斯年把现代文学变革放置在中华古典文学演变的大语境内,以历史的变革惯性来论证“文学一物,不容不变”;没有割裂新文学与古典文学的关系,而是利用古典文学内在变革的规律,规训和证明新文学的存在,得出文学的进化与革新是中国文学历史发展中的内在要求这一结论。值得注意的是,傅斯年文学革新观的内在特质突显了文学的“时代精神”,从而使文学与时代、社会建立紧密联系,未尝不是一种新的“文以载道”。

During the May 4th Movement, Fu Ssu - nien intentionally adopts vogue literature definition with his hided new literature strategies. That means he legitimizes the literature innovation by virtue of ambiguous literature definitions to further illuminate the evolvement behind it and set the utility of literature. Fu places new literature reform in the context of the evolution of Chinese classical literature, with the historical transformation of inertia to argue that “ literature has to change ” ; not split the relationship between new literature and classical literature, but make use of classical literature internal changes. It is concluded that the evolution and innovation of literature is the inherent requirement of the development of Chinese literature. It is worth noting that the intrinsic characteristics of Fu,s literary reform concept high-lighted the u spirit of the timesof literature. Therefore literature establishes close ties with the times and society, representing a new version of “text to carry”.

五四; 新文学; 傅斯年; 文学革新观