无远弗届与生番地界——清代台湾外国漂流民的政府救助与外洋国土理念的转变

作为东亚最大的国家,清政府在朝贡时代,对海上遭风船舶和漂 流民的救援,与其宗主国的地位非常相称.最彻底的救助对象,是肩负着政治使 命的贡船和船员,以及护送中国遭风漂流民回国途中再次遭风漂流的外国船只, 救助数量最多的是海上往来频繁的商船和船员.由亚洲大陆与西北太平洋第一岛 链围成的海域,即黄海、东海和南海所在的区域,相当于亚洲的地中海.大国与 小国,虽然从表面上看,地位并不平等,但本质上并没有形成大国殖民小国的关 系,因此,相距遥远的岛国吕宋,才会想方设法要加入这一朝贡体系.西方殖民 者的出现,使得东亚传统的地缘政治关系和海上国际救助体系,被彻底打破.尤 其是英国入侵后,原本是大清国通过海上救助“宣示圣恩,俾该国之人咸知我 皇上怀柔怙冒之至意”的区域,转眼间变成了各国相互厮杀的战场.原本被列 为“化外之民”的台湾原住民,因他们生存的“化外之地”,有别于清政府建章 立制的“教化之区”,而成了西方列强急于趁机掠取的“无主空间”.清政府被 迫改变现状,“开山抚番”,以保住外洋岛屿.然而,清政府的这一举措,固然 顺应了国际地缘政治关系的转变,却没法改变自己日趋衰落的国势.最终台湾还 是在大清国的手里,被东亚新霸主日本吞并.台湾外国漂流民的政府救助制度的 变化,如一面镜子,清楚地反映了有清一代东亚海域国际地缘政治的风云变化.

Qing court s rescue of boats and survivors of shipwrecks matched its position as the biggest country in East Asia. Rescues were offered to foreign mission boats and their passen-gers, although a majority of them were merchant boats. The sea area covering Yellow Sea, East China Sea and South China Sea, which is surrounded by the Continent of Asia and the first island chain in the Northwest Pacific Ocean,is just like the “ Mediterranean Sea” ,in Asia. Although the relations between China and other tributary states seemed unequal, they were not colonial re-lations. Thus Luzon, which was further away from China, tried to join the tributary system. How-ever, these traditional geopolitical relations and international salvage system were broken by west-ern colonialists. This was especially so after the invasion of Britain, which transformed this area that used to be under the protection of the Qing Court into a battleground of western powers. Tai-wan ,which was regarded as an underdeveloped region far away from the central government, be-came the plunder of western invaders. In order to defend its sovereignty over the islands, the Qing Court was forced to develop the residential area of the aboriginal peoples in Taiwan. However, this measure did not change the deteriorating fate of the Qing Court. Taiwan was finally occupied by Japan, a new power in East Asia. The change of salvage policy towards foreign survivors of shipwrecks in Taiwan mirrored changes in the international geopolitical relations in East Asia.

国家社科基金项目:《明清时期西北太平洋热带气旋与东南沿海基层社会应对机制研究》(10BZS059),国家社科基金重大项目:《清代海疆政策与开发研究》(13ZD&093)的阶段性成果之一.

台湾岛; 外国漂流民; 政府救助; 外洋国土; 0- verseas Territory