从定语到准定语:蒙受对象句法实现的机制与动因

From Attribute to Quasi-attribute: Mechanism and Motivation in the Syntactic Realization of Affectee Roles

本文通过系统考察准定语结构的语法化过程,揭示出这种特殊格式的形成机制和演变动因。结果显示,准定语结构大约在明代萌芽,清代时大量发展,清末和民国时期已完全成熟。实际上,准定语与定语之间并没有泾渭分明的界限,它们之间形成了发展的连续统。基于此,本文从句法和语义两方面分析了准定语结构的形成机制,并从蒙受对象句法实现的可能性和现实性角度对其演变动因做出探讨。准定语结构的形成和发展跟其他相关格式(如"介词+X+VO"、双宾式"VXO")有着密切关系,本文通过比较它们之间的差异概括出其语法意义,并进一步探讨了这种结构的存在价值。

By means of a systematic investigation into its grammaticalization,this article attempts to reveal the mechanism and motivation of the quasi-attributive structure.It is found that the quasi-attributive structure sprouted in the period of the Ming Dynasty,thrived during the Qing Dynasty,and fully developed at the beginning of the 20 th century.In fact,there is no clear-cut boundary between the quasi-attributive structure and the attributive structure;instead,the two form a continuum of development.Based on the above analysis,this article explores the mechanism for the grammaticalization of the quasiattributive structure from both syntactic and semantic aspects,and further discusses its motivation in terms of possibility and reality during the realization of affectee roles.Since the formation and development of the quasi-attributive structure are closely tied with such related structures as"prep+x+VO"and the double object construction"vxo",this article makes a comparative study of these structures,which paves the way for a summary of its grammatical meaning and value.

准定语; 蒙受对象; 句法实现; 机制; 动因; motivation