海外华文教育的奇葩:马来西亚华文独立中学的办学方针研究

The Ideal Chinese Education of Overseas Chinese:AStudy on the Model of Education of Malaysian Independence Chinese Secondary Schools

马来西亚华人虽面对国家机关实施之单元教育政策的深钜影响,但却能发展出一支独特且蕴含着韧力非凡的华文教育体系。马来西亚的华文教育体系可谓是在中、港、台以外发展得最完善和肩负着薪传中华文化重任的体系。马来西亚的华文独立中学(独中)由于注重素质教育和民族文化的传承,因此得到华裔家长的支持。但21世纪全球化所带来的英语教育至上思潮冲击了马来西亚的独中。为了应此挑战,独中努力推广三语教学。

Malaysia's Chinese education is spectacular in its development albeit the intervention of the monolinguistic policy from the state. It offers the best Chinese education outside China and shoulders the transmis-sion of Chinese culture in Malaysia. The Independent Chinese Secondary Schools(ICSS)in Malaysia which emphasize on quality education and propagation of Chinese culture garner the staunch supports of many Chinese parents.

马来西亚华人; 华文教育; 独中; 素质教育; 三语教学; Malaysia; Malaysian Chinese; Chinese education; Independent Chinese Secondary Schools