论民族旅游纪念品中的诸种交换关系

The Exchange Relation of Souvenir in the Ethnic Tourism

在现代旅游活动中,旅游纪念品成为游客与东道主之间一种以"物"为媒介的关系纽带。而在民族旅游诸事务中,民族旅游纪念品成为众多因素和复杂关系附丽的"物品"。人类学对物的民族志研究以及所形成的知识谱系,在分析"特定物"方面具有范式意义。其中民族志对"物"所秉持的原则值得特别提示:有些东西可以赠送,有些东西可以出售,而有些东西不可赠送、不可出售,必须保留。民族旅游纪念品包含着以"民族"作为装饰的旅游纪念品的意义,关系繁杂,需要细致地加以厘清,谨慎地加以对待。

As a means of intermediary, souvenir has a vital role to play in terms of facilitating Host–Guest interactions in contemporary tourism industry. Among the six elements of tourism industry, souvenir has been added multiple meanings and values. Based on System of Objects theory, anthropology offers unique standpoint to evaluate the commercialization of historical residues. The point is that certain historical residues could be sold, certain heritages should never be sold and gifted, and they should be protected. Despite the fact that some marketing experts employ ethnic elements to brand and differentiate their souvenirs from competitors, it is strongly recommended that these ethnic residues should be unmistakably clarified and treated accordingly in terms of their culture value.

民族旅游; 临时共同体; 纪念品; 物的民族志; souvenir