近代以来东南亚中医药业与慈善业的结合及其意义——立足于新加坡、马来西亚的分析

The Conjunction Between Chinese Medicine and Charitable Sector in Southeast Asia in Modern Times and Its Significance:Based in Singapore and Malasia

东南亚中医药业的发展与闽粤等地海洋移民南洋的大潮相仿佛,其最初便具有的慈善色彩,彰显了中华文化中慈悲为怀的内在精神,中医药业最初的服务对象往往也局限于华侨华人。但随着华侨华人与当地社会的文化交流加深,中医药业的慈善服务对象也日益扩展到当地居民之中,显示出中华文化传统日益为当地国居民所接受,并成为建构当地国文化的一支重要力量,由中医药业而形成的人心相同将成为新时期建设海上丝绸之路的重要基础设施。

The Development of Chinese medicine in Southeast Asia was accompanied with marine immigrant tide from Fujian, Guangdong and other places. Its original charities feature highlighted the Chinese culture inner compassion spirit, Chinese medicine served initially to the overseas Chinese only. But along with exacerbation of cultural exchange between overseas Chinese and the local community, Chinese medicine extended to local residents, which showed that Chinese culture was increasingly accepted by local residents and became an important force in local culture construction. This communication would become important infrastructure in the New Silk Road construction.

东南亚; 中医药业; 慈善事业; Southeast Asia; Chinese Medicine; Philanthropy