评析孔子学院在美国的发展及遇到的问题

An Analysis of the Causes for the Development of Confucius Institute Program in the United States and the Criticism Against It

近十年来孔子学院项目在美国发展迅速,进入美国各州的高校和中小学。究其原因,中国经济实力的增长和国际地位的提高推动了美国的"汉语热",美国人学习汉语的需求急速增加。此外,美国教育体制开放、国际化的特点,又促进了孔子学院项目在美国发展的速度和广度。但随着孔子学院的发展,美国学术界和媒体质疑、批评孔子学院的声音却越来越多。孔子学院的官方背景被认为与美国高校的教育理念核心——学术自由相冲突,这是孔子学院受挫的原因之一,另外的原因是由于缺乏经验,孔子学院在推广软实力过程中的交流互动以及灵活性不足。加之在美国媒体独立性和商业化的舆论环境下,媒体的批评倾向以及对某些相关事件的误解、误读,又放大了孔子学院在美国的负面影响。

Over the past ten years,the Confucius Institute(CI) Program has developed tremendously all over America.The phenomenon has been driven by "Chinese Fever" in the United States,as more and more Americans have realized the importance of learning Chinese.Besides,the openness of American education system and its decreasing educational expenditure also lead to more CIs entering many American universities.Consequently,more and more criticism of CI appears.After the analysis of the setback CI is facing,the article concludes that,CI's government background and operation methods violate the principle of academic freedom that lies at the heart of American education;CI lacks flexibility and mutual interaction in practice,which should be considered the basic reason for the criticism;harshness of American media and some misunderstanding of CI facts aggravate the negative impacts of CI on the United States.

孔子学院; 汉语热; 学术三A原则; Confucius Institute; Chinese fever