基于嵌套CES生产函数的多要素Morishima替代弹性估计

Estimation of Multi-Factor Morishima Substitution Elasticities Based on Nested CES Production Function

研究目标:构建一个包含资本、技能劳动力和非技能劳动力的多要素CES生产函数,给出了该生产函数下不同要素间的Morishima替代弹性的系统估计方; 法。研究方法:利用来自于WIOD-SEA数据库的中国制造业行业数据以及本文提出的估计方法,估算了中国制造业行业技能劳动力、非技能劳动力和资本三种; 要素之间的Morishima替代弹性,并分析了要素间的Morishima替代弹性对不同要素间收入份额的影响。研究发现:各行业技能劳动力与非技能劳; 动力之间的Morishima替代弹性亦即Hicks替代弹性均大于1,而资本对技能劳动力和非技能劳动力的Morishima替代弹性亦即Hicks替; 代弹性呈现异质特征,但技能劳动力和非技能劳动力对资本的Morishima替代弹性是大于1的。研究创新:将Klump等(2007)提出的标准化供给; 面系统引入到嵌套CES生产函数中,提出一种估算多要素Morishima替代弹性的系统估计方法。研究价值:可以分析要素替代弹性对技能溢价的影响,同; 时也可以分析劳动力与资本的收入份额问题。

Research Objectives:This paper constructs a multi-factor CES production; function including capital,skilled labor and unskilled labor and; estimates the Morishima substitution elasticities among three factors; based on systematic estimation.Research Methods:Using the data of; China's manufacturing industries from WIOD-SEA data base and the method; proposed by this paper,we estimate the Morishima substitution; elasticities among capital, skilled labor and unskilled labor in China's; manufacturing industries,and further analysis the relation between; factor income share and factor Morishima substitution elasticitiess.; Research Findings:The results show that the Morishima substitution; elasticities between skilled labor and unskilled labor,namely the Hicks; substitution elasticities between skilled labor and unskilled labor,are; greater than 1in all industries;the Morishima substitution elasticities; of capital to skilled labor and unskilled labor owned heterogenous; properties in different industries;the Morishima substitution; elasticities of skilled labor and unskilled labor to capital are greater; than 1.Research Innovations:Putting forward a system estimation method; of Morishima substitution elasticities by introducing thenormalized; supply-side system approachto nested CES production function.Research; Value:This method can analysis the effect of fact substitution; elasticities on skill premium as well as study the income share between; capital and labor.

嵌套CES; 生产函数; 替代弹性; 系统估计; Morishima; Nested CES; Production Function; Substitution; Elasticities; Systematic Estimation