我国老龄人口劳动参与、就业问题经验分析——基于CHNS面板数据

Labor Force Participation and Employment of the Elderly in China Urban:An Empirical Analysis Based on CHNS Panel Data

随着我国老龄化进程加快,老龄人口劳动参与和就业问题变得越来越重要。本文利用CHNS面板数据,采用随机效果Probit模型分析了决定我国城镇老龄人口劳动参与率及就业率的诸多重要因素。实证结果显示,低龄、具有大专以上学历、男性、未婚之外的其他婚姻状况、身体健康、家庭成员16岁以下65岁以上占比低、除观察对象之外的其他家庭成员收入高、农村县区、西部地区、调查失业率低、自雇就业比率和第二产业就业占总就业比高的地区,老龄人口的劳动参与概率相对较高。低龄、大专以上毕业、身体健康、中部及东部地区、调查失业率低、自雇就业率和工业产值占比低的地区,老龄劳动力的就业概率相对较高。

Using CHNS panel data and a superior estimation model—random effects probit model,this paper explores the determinants of labor force participation rate and the employment rate of the elderly in China urban. The elderly who are younger,highly educated,male,not single,in good health,lower the share of household members who are younger than 16 or older than 64 years,higher income of other family members and who live in rural areas,western region,and areas with lower unemployment,self-employed rate and the rate of industry employment to total employment had a higher probability of participation.The elderly who are younger,highly educated,and who live in eastern region,middle region,and areas with lower unemployment,self-employed rate and the rate of industry output value to GDP had a higher probability of employment.

CHNS面板数据; 随机效果Probit模型; 中国城镇老龄人口; 劳动参与率; 就业率; CHNS panel data