收入分配的库兹涅茨倒U曲线——跨国横截面和面板数据的再实证

The Kuznets' Inverted-U Curve of Income Distribution——A Cross-Sectional and Panel Data Re-Verification

一个经济体现代化进程中的收入分配如何演变是学术界持续争论的问题。本文先从现代化进程中的二元结构转变和制度变迁角度对收入分配的库兹涅茨倒U曲线作理论说明。面对收入分配的库兹涅茨倒U曲线持续矛盾的实证结果,在Ahluwalia开创性地采用跨国数据回归倒U曲线40年后,本文利用世界银行WDI数据库中149个国家和地区1981—2013年的国际横截面和面板数据,使用混合回归、固定效应、差分GMM和系统GMM等多种估计方法对倒U曲线进行再实证,结果显示:最新的数据和方法仍然支持倒U曲线,说明收入分配的库兹涅茨倒U曲线揭示了人类社会现代化进程中收入分配演变的一般趋势。在此基础上,本文分析了倒U曲线在中国的实践,发现中国大致在2011年以后已经进入库兹涅茨拐点区,收入差距会在一定时期内维持稳定。只要在现代化进程中继续加快结构转变和制度完善,收入差距有望逐渐缩小。

It is a continuing debate in academia about how will an economic entity's income distribution evolve in the modernization process.Firstly,this article makes a theoretical explanation on the Kuznets' inverted-U curve of income distribution from the viewpoint of dual-structural transformation and institutional change in the modernization process.Facing the continuing contradictory empirical results on the Kuznets' inverted-U curve of income distribution,after 40 years of Ahluwalia's initiation using cross-country data to regress inverted-U curve,this paper conducts a re-verification using a cross-sectional and panel data consisting of 149 countries and regions from 1981 to 2013 in the World Bank's WDI database and various estimation methods including pooled regression,fixed effect,difference GMM and system GMM.The empirical results indicate that the newest data and methods support the inverted-U curve once again.The Kuznets' inverted-U curve of income distribution is a general tendency in the modernization process of human society from tradition to modern.On these bases,this article analyses the practice of the inverted-U curve in China and find that China has entered the Kuznets' inflexion area after around 2011,and the income disparity will maintain stable for a period.Provided quickening structural readjustment and institution improvement,China's income disparity will decline gradually.

收入分配; 库兹涅茨倒U曲线; 拐点区; 跨国数据; Kuznets' inverted-U curve; cross-country data