民生财政支出分权与中国城乡收入差距

Decentralization of People's Livelihood Spending and Income Gap between Urban and Rural Areas in China

利用中国27个省2007—2012年省级面板数据构建动态面板模型,估计民生财政支出及其内部各支出事项的分权对城乡收入差距的影响。结果表明:民生财政支出的分权会缩小城乡收入差距,而民生财政内各支出事项的分权对城乡收入差距的影响并不一致:医疗卫生、社会保障的分权可以缩小城乡收入差距,教育的分权反而会扩大城乡收入差距。

This paper establishes a dynamic panel model to estimate the decentralization of people' s livelihood spending and each spending items on the income gap betw een urban and rural areas w ith China's27 provincial panel data from 2007 to 2012. The result show s that the people's livelihood spending narrow s the income gap,w hile the decentralization of different items w ithin the people's livelihood spending on the income gap is not consistent: the decentralization of education w ill expand the gap,but the decentralization of medical and health care w ill narrow the income gap betw een the urban and rural areas.

民生财政; 支出分权; 城乡收入差距; people's livelihood finance