21世纪以来欧洲大学的合并:动因、问题及对策

University Mergers in Europe since the 21st Century: Motivations, Problems and Countermeasures

21世纪以来,为了应对高等教育全球化、国际化、经济下滑、质量提升需求以及全球知识经济兴起等复杂的外部环境,欧洲的高等教育进行了结构与体系上的调整,其大学经历了一系列的合并。在此次合并浪潮中,扩大规模产生规模经济效益、实现资源合理利用成为欧洲大学合并的主要驱动力。欧洲大学合并不仅是时代背景下的一种战略需求,而且也是其提升学术影响力以及吸引优秀生源和师资的一项重要抉择。

Higher education institutions across Europe face demands and complex settings and circumstances since the 21st century. Globalization, internationalization, economic decline, and the drive for quality have induced many reform processes in higher education. Under such circumstances, universities in Europe have experienced a series of merging. In this wave of university mergers, the realization of economic gains, such as economizing financial and human resources, is a strong expectation mentioned in many systems across Europe. The merger of European universities is not only a strategic need in the context of the times, but also an important choice for enhancing academic influence and attracting excellent students and teachers.

欧洲大学合并; 规模经济; 高等教育全球化; 高等教育质量