加拿大高校教师发展的国家交流平台:高等教育教与学联盟

The National Communication Platform for Faculty Development of Canada:Society for Teaching and Learning in Higher Education

高校教师发展已成为提高我国高等教育总体质量的重要举措,为最大化聚集利用优质教师发展资源,当前在我国区域性乃至全国性的高校教师发展联盟已逐渐发展起来。加拿大高等教育教与学联盟(STLHE)成立于1981年,旨在促进分权制的加拿大各省高校教学学术创新发展和教学专业人员的交流发展。联盟在宗旨目标上,通过逐步系统分解,使得组织战略不断细化和操作化;在管理运行上,采用以职定岗的平面型管理架构保证了日常运营的稳健与高效;在职能活动上,举办和资助加拿大全国性的高等教育教学发展学术年会、编辑发行纸质和电子杂志;奖励资助的设置受众广泛,注重对高校教学发展贡献的全方位多角度认证鼓励。本文试分析联盟的建设特征,以期为我国高校教师发展联盟的建设提出一些启示。

Faculty development has been one of the highlights of measures which are used to increase the overall quality of China's higher education level.In order to further promote the whole process and make the best use of high-quality university faculty development resources in different universities,it is imperative to establish a regional and national alliance of university faculty development.Society for Teaching and Learning in Higher Education(STLHE)is just this kind of organization of Canada.Founded in 1981,STLHE aims to enhance teaching and learning in higher education of Canada.This article examines the operation and development of STLHE in terms of the following aspects:its flat and horizontal organization management structure which ensures stable and effective day-to-day running of STLHE;its diversified higher education development activities and programs with enormous influences which ensure its leadership and pre-eminent national voice for enhancing teaching and learning in higher education around Canada,even North America.Based on the analysis,the author concludes some referable experience for the foundation of national and regional alliance of university faculty development in China.

加拿大; 高校教师发展; 高等教育教与学联盟; Canada; Society for Teaching and Learning in Higher Education