功能化多壁碳纳米管负载铁离子改性双极膜的制备与表征

Preparation and Characterization of Bipolar Membranes Modified by Functionalized Multiwalled Carbon Nanotubes Loaded with Fe~(3+)

分别用未功能化的多壁碳纳米管(MWCNTs)、羟基化多壁碳纳米管(MWCNTs-OH)、羧基化多壁碳纳米管(MWCNTs-COOH)、磺酸基化多; 壁碳纳米管(MWCNTs-SO_3H)改性羧甲基纤维素钠(CMC)-聚乙烯醇(PVA)/壳聚糖(CS)-聚乙烯醇双极膜(BPM)的阳离子交换膜层; 。采用力学性能分析、接触角测定、电流密度-槽电压曲线等对改性前后双极膜的性能进行表征,并测定了改性前后双极膜中Fe~(3+)的流失量。结果表明,; 经功能化多壁碳纳米管改性后,双极膜的亲水性和力学性能得到了显著提高。功能化多壁碳纳米管和Fe~(3+)对催化中间界面层水解离有协同作用,大大提高; 了中间界面层水解离效率,降低了双极膜的膜阻抗和槽电压。此外,改性后双极膜中Fe~(3+)的流失量有了明显的下降,从而保持了双极膜结构和催化水解离; 性能的稳定性。

The cationic exchange layers of the carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC)-; polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) /chitosan (CS) -polyvinyl alcohol bipolar; membranes (BPM) using glutaraldehyde as crosslinker and ferric chloride; as modifier, were modified by multi-walled carbon nanotubes (MWCNTs),; hydroxylated multi-walled carbon nanotubes (MWCNTs-OH), carboxylated; multi-walled carbon nanotubes (MWCNTs-COOH) and sulfonated multi-walled; carbon nanotubes (MWCNTs-SO_3H), respectively. The mechanical; properties, contact angle and electric current density-cell voltage; curve as well as the Fe~(3+) loss amount of the CMC-PVA/CS-PVA BPMs; before and after modification were compared. The experimental results; show that after modification by functionalized multi-walled carbon; nanotubes, both the hydrophilicity and mechanical properties of the; bipolar membrane are significantly improved. The functionalized; multi-walled carbon nanotubes and Fe~(3+) have a synergistic effect on; promoting water splitting in the intermediate layer, thus the water; splitting efficiency is greatly improved, and the membrane impedance and; cell voltage of bipolar membrane are reduced. In addition,; functionalized multi-walled carbon nanotubes existed in the bipolar; membrane are beneficial for retention rate of Fe~(3+) in BPMs during; electrolysis, and then to maintain the stability of the structure and; catalytic performance for water splitting of the BPMs.

双极膜; 多壁碳纳米管; 水解离; Fe~(3+)流失量; Fe~(3+)