服务型领导会影响酒店员工的品牌公民行为吗?——一个跨层级模型的构建与检验

Can Servant Leadership Influence Hotel Employees' Brand Citizenship Behavior Framing and Examining a Cross-level Model

文章分析了服务型领导对员工品牌公民行为的影响,并以员工的组织认同和关系认同作为中介变量解释两者之间的内在作用机制。同时检验了权力距离氛围作为情境变量发挥的作用。采用配对样本的方式对12家澳门、珠海高星级酒店的一线管理者和员工进行问卷调查。应用阶层线性模型的分析结果表明:服务型领导对员工的品牌公民行为产生显著的正向影响;员工的组织认同感、关系认同感产在服务型领导和品牌公民行为的关系中发挥中介作用;权力距离氛围对服务型领导风格和组织认同、关系认同之间的关系发挥调节作用。

Against the backdrop of growing economic globalization, leadership study has received increased attention. With the development of leadership study, scholars have demonstrated the complexity and consequences of leadership. Especially in the hotel industry, managers have realized that with the globalization of competition, "when price competition is out, service competition is in." In this environment, both leaders and service employees play pivotal organizational roles. Researchers have been investigating which leadership styles can not only motivate service employees to achieve organizational goals effectively and efficiently, but also serve the needs of service employees and communities both within and outside of organizations. Servant leadership is one of the most idealized leadership styles, because it enhances collaboration and creativity among followers and cultivates morality-centered self-reflection by leaders more than other leadership styles in the hotel industry. Following this trend, servant leadership has been verified to positively affect employees' attitudes and behaviors. However, research on servant leadership is in its preliminary stage and requires further exploration. Furthermore, few studies have analyzed the influence of cultural context on the effectiveness of servant leadership. Hence, it is necessary to determine whether the contextual variable of power distance climate can moderate the effects of servant leadership in Chinese culture. To address this gap in the research, we conceptualized the relationships between servant leadership, organizational identification, and relational identification according to social learning theory and social identity theory; in turn, we drew relationships to brand citizenship behavior. We also proposed that the relationships of servant leadership to organizational identification and relational identification are both moderated by power distance climate. To test the hypotheses, dyadic data were collected from first-line supervisors and their subordin

服务型领导; 品牌公民行为; 组织认同; 关系认同; 权力距离氛围