基于网络文本分析的旅游商业化符号表征研究——以西江苗寨为例

A Study of the Representation of Tourism Commercialization Symbols Based on Internet Text Content Analysis: A Case of Xijiang Miao Village

商业化是旅游世界中一类特殊的反向性符号。在当前的旅游领域研究中,基于符号编码者视角的商业化研究与分析并不能完全认识符号的真实意义。游客作为符号的解码者能够识别的商业化符号是哪些,通过哪些符号来判断景区商业化形态等问题却鲜有涉及。文章以游客作为分析视角,对民族村寨景区的商业化符号进行识别和解读。选取西江苗寨为案例地,采用内容分析法,通过收集在线评论文本并运用Content Mining 5和NVivo 10软件进行文本分析及编码。研究结果表明:旅游商业环境符号、旅游空间环境符号、旅游产品与商品符号、旅游经营管理符号、商业化建构符号及群体认知符号是游客识别的旅游商业化符号,其中,商铺数量、人流量、门票及非真实性是影响游客商业化识别的主要次类符号。

Commercialization utilizes special kinds of reverse symbols in the tourism world. Previous studies, such as those of Mac Cannell, Cohen, Graburn and Bao, have focused mainly on the features,evolution and intervention control of cultural commodification and commercialization, taking studies from urban planning, anthropology, sociology and other fields as the focus of study. However, past studies have ignored tourists' attitudes and perceptions of the characteristics and effects of commercialization phenomena. Meanwhile, in the field of tourism commercialization symbols, the real meaning and significance of symbols cannot be fully understood based only on perspective of"symbol coder". As a"decoder", what kinds of tourism symbols tourists can identify by themselves? How do they judge the forms of commercialization symbols? There is a research gap. Therefore, the objectives of this paper are:(1) using an ethnic village resort as a research object, to identify and interpret the morphology of representation and carriers of tourism commercialization from the perceptive of tourists and(2) based on commercialization symbols identified by tourists, propose management and control recommendations for scenic commercialization of ethnic villages.The village of Xijiang Miao, located in Guizhou Qiandongnan Leishan, was selected as the case for this paper. It is a typical small village settlement of the Miao culture. The core scenic area is about0.7 square kilometers. There are many commercial tenants within the core area; for example on Gu street(about 610 meters) and Youfang street(about 570 meters), there are 106 hotels and inns, 92 souvenir shops, 18 bars and karaoke lounges, 75 catering services, and 318 outdoor billboards. In addition, the results of depth interviews indicated that tourists' perception of commercialization is growing. Thus, this tourism destination is representative in terms of commercialization.In terms of methods, using the content analysis and qualitative analysis softwa

旅游商业化; 商业化符号; 内容分析; 西江苗寨; Xijiang Miaovillage