卓越、公平与多样化:美国选拔性高校的招生目标探析

Excellence,Equity and Diversity:An Exploration of the Admission Goals at Selective Colleges and Universities in the United States

"卓越、公平与多样化"是美国选拔性高校招生实践追求的共同目标。卓越指向选拔学生的质量,公平指向选拔结果的公正性和透明性,多样化关乎组建一届具备期望的人口学和才能特征的混合学生群体。美国不同类型的选拔性高校,均通过对申请者的学业成就、素质特长和背景特征三个维度下的多种因素进行综合考量,实现卓越、公平和多样化的目标。围绕三大目标及其实现路径,美国依然存在诸多争议,也有改进的空间。美国的经验可以为中国高水平大学推行的综合评价招生改革提供启示。

Excellence,equity and diversity are the common admission goals at selective colleges and universities in the United States.Excellence is associated with the quality of admitted students,equity with the fairness and transparency of admission outcomes,and diversity with crafting a class of mix students with desired demographic and talent characteristics.All the selective colleges and universities in the United States conduct holistic review by considering multiple factors under the three categories—applicants' academic achievement,personality and talents,and contextual characteristics,to achieve the three goals.However,there are still controversies over the three goals and the evaluating approach,and there are improvements can be made as well.The experience from the U.S.can enlighten the comprehensive evaluation reform in high-level universities in China.

卓越; 公平; 多样化; 美国; 选拔性高校; 招生目标