政治机会、话语机会与抗争空间的生产——以反对垃圾站选址的集体抗争为例

Political Opportunity,Discursive Opportunity and the Construction of Protest Space: A Case Study on Collective Protest against Sitting of a Waste Station

本文从行动者的视角出发,以社会运动理论为基础,探讨一起由反对垃圾站选址的集体抗争促成其重新选址的过程和因素。文章发现,所在城市特殊的权力结构、利益联盟间的关系和政治盟友的支持等政治机会,以及公共领域的话语机会,经过行动者的建构和利用,被营造为抗争的政治和话语空间。在这两股空间力量的促动下,决策部门做出回应并最终变更政策议程。文章认为,客观的政治机会结构和话语机会结构以及行动者对之进行的策略性应用,共同塑造了抗争的结果。而在当下的行动环境下,话语机会的出现和扩张对于我们理解中国情境下集体抗争行动的发展和结果愈发具有重要的意涵。

This article explores the influential factors in the process of a collective protest leading to a relocation of a garbage station,from the perspective of actors,based on social movement theories. This paper reveals that actors can construct political and discursive space for their protest through making a good use of the political opportunities,provided by the urban power structure,the relationship of the interest groups, and the support from the political allies, and then further constructs discursive opportunities in public sphere. By doing so,the actors might overcome the institutional and ethical dilemmas during the protest and push decision makers to respond and make a change of their policy agenda in the end. This paper argues that the political opportunities and discursive opportunities,as well as the actors' strategic application of these opportunities have shaped the outcome of protest. Under the present circumstances for social action,the emergence and expansion of discursive opportunities have increasing importance in understanding the development and the fate of collective protest in China.

集体抗争; 政治机会; 话语机会; 抗争空间