我国高等教育若干典型供求关系研究

An Empirical Study on Some Typical Relationships of Supply-and-Demand in China Higher Education

高等教育供求关系是高等教育社会适应性的核心问题,结构性问题又是高等教育供求关系中最突出的问题。对我国高等教育若干典型供求结构的经验分析发现:在院校层面,第一类供求矛盾表现突出,民办院校需求不足;在专业层面,第二类供求结构失调,专业结构对就业结构的适应性不足;在空间层面,第一类供求矛盾引起的教育公平问题凸显,须引起足够重视。最后,从影响和改变各类矛盾背后的本质因素,建立和完善高等教育各个层面供求均衡机制的角度得出若干建设性政策启示。

The main problem of higher education is the relationship between supply and demand, and the most prominent problem in the relationship is its structure issue. Through an empirical analysis of some typical structure of supply and demand in China higher education, this paper finds that: a) there is a seriously imbalance in the first type of supply-and-demand in the college level; b) the second type of supply-and-demand structure is also imbalance in the discipline level, and the structure of majors does not match employment structure; c) in the spatial level, the projecting problem of educational equity caused by the first type of imbalance between supply and demand must be taken seriously. Finally, this paper make some constructive policy implications from finding out the essential factors that affect and change the imbalance, and establishing and improving the mechanism of supply-and-demanding at all levels of higher education.

高等教育; 供求矛盾; 院校类别; 专业结构; 空间分布