宪法序言的特殊功能及其法律效力

The Special Function of the Preamble of the Constitution and Its Legal Effect

宪法序言的弱规范性并不能证明宪法序言没有法律效力,然而,宪法序言的法律效力不能从一般法律规范的拘束力来理解,此种效力的特性是由宪法序言的特殊功能所决定的。宪法序言具有确认政治权力正当性、规定宪法的基本原则、阐明政治共同体的价值共识等功能。因此,对宪法序言法律效力的理解,不应局限于宪法司法适用所体现出的规范效力,宪法序言在司法、立法活动以及国家政治、经济和社会生活中均发挥着实质上的拘束力。

The weak normative power of the Preamble of the Constitution cannot prove that it has no legal effect. How- ever,the legal effect of the Preamble of the Constitution cannot be understood as the binding force of general legal norms, which is determined by the special function of the document. The Preamble of the Constitution has the functions of confir- ming the legitimacy of political power, stipulating the basic principles of the constitution, and clarifying the value consensus of political community. Therefore, the understanding of the legal effect of the Preamble of the Constitution should not be con- fined to the normative effect embodied in the judicial application of the Constitution. It exercises a substantial binding force in the judicial and legislative activities, as well as political, economic, and social life of the country.

宪法规范; 特殊功能; 法律效力