于不确定处寻确定:论司法的本质是自由裁断

Seeking Certainty in a World of Uncertainty: On the Discretion Essence of Judicature

规范实证主义者已经就法律的不确定性与司法过程中的自由裁断问题作出了一定程度的揭示,而现实主义法学者则就事实的不确定性与司法过程中的自由裁断问题作出了肯定的判断。但一方面二者的研究系分别且独立地从法律以及事实的不确定性角度进行;另一方面,他们关于司法过程中自由裁断的基本观点保留在或然性层面;再一方面,他们都没有关注到法官不仅仅面对法律或事实问题时需要自由裁断,对法律规范与案件事实之间逻辑关联的证成也是一种典型的自由裁断。可以说,司法的本质就在于在具有种种不确定性的世界中通过自由裁断寻求最具有可接受性的确定性结论。

To some degree, legal analytic positivism has showed the relationship between discretion in justice and uncertainty in law, while legal realism has found out that the uncertainty of fact in justice could lead to the judicial discretion. However, it seems that the uncertainty and discretion in justice is just an incidental substance of judicature for both of the above-mentioned. In fact, all important parts of judicature, including the questions of the law, the fact and the relationship between legal norm and case fact, are only able to be done by discretion. That is, judicature is full of discretion and the latter is just the essence of the former.

司法; 实践理性; 自由裁断; 不确定性; 确定(性); Certainty