儒法之间:道家哲学对先秦法思想史的意义

Between Confucianism and Taoism: The Influences of Taoist Philosophy on Traditional Legal Thoughts

于传统法律思想史视阈之研究,道家哲学常被阐释为一种法律虚无主义。然而,其发轫之时于先秦法思想之意义主要在于对传统德礼的解构,及对法家法术的启示。道家抱持超越人文、批判现实的姿态,阐发一套揭露人欲、质疑圣智、否弃仁礼的学说,构成儒家祖述圣王、从周复礼抱负的反动,是法家颠覆传统、变法改革立场的助力。进而,道家的本体道论为法家的"势"论铺垫了哲学基础;道家的无为之治隐含"道生法"的思想路径,为法家的"法"论蓄积了话语资源;道家的辩证柔术为法家的"术"论确立了基本思维。将先秦道家哲学置于"儒法之间"进行审思与诠释,方能洞明道家哲学在先秦法思想史中的特殊地位。

In the history of traditional Chinese legal thoughts, Taoist philosophy had always been interpreted as legal nihilism; however, its major indications on traditional thoughts lie in its deconstruction of civilization and its inspiration to Fajia (Chinese Legal School). Firstly, Taoism' s posture of transcending civilization and criticizing reality is noted for revealing the greed of man, questioning the holy and wise and denouncing benevolence and righteousness, hence its opposite standpoint against Confucianism which advocated carrying forward brilliant traditions of ancient emperors and perfecting the rituals, which, therefore, was the impetus of Fajia' s position of overturning traditions and reforming. Secondly, the Taoist ontology laid a philosophical foundation for Fajia' s discussion of "Shi" (trend). Thirdly, the idea of Tao giving birth to law hinted in Taoist "ruling with inactivity" prepared a discourse resources for the concept of "Fa". Lastly, the dialectics of Taoism served as basic logics of the concept of "Shu" (rule). This paper argues that only when we position Taoism in the mainstream legal thoughts featuring Confucianism and Fajia by investigating and interpreting, can we conclude the historical significance of Taoist philosophy over traditional legal thoughts

道家; 儒家; 法家; 法思想; 解构; 启示; indication