旋转磁场对质子交换膜燃料电池工作性能的影响

Effects of Rotating Magnetic Fields on PEM Fuel Cell Performance

外加磁场可以提高PEM(Proton Exchange Membrane,质子交换膜)燃料电池的工作性能,本文通过在PEM燃料电池表面分别附加正方形梯度磁场、同极性组合圆柱形磁场以及异极性组合圆柱形磁场,分析旋转磁场、静态磁场以及未加磁场3种磁场环境下燃料电池的输出功率密度变化. 研究发现,外部磁场的分布规律不同,磁场的变动对燃料电池的影响也不相同,尤其是异极性组合磁场,旋转的磁场使燃料电池的最大功率密度提高了21.27%,明显高于加载静态磁场时提高的11.70%. 旋转磁场产生的效果与磁场旋转速度有关,提高转速有利于增强磁场对燃料电池工作性能的影响,当转速为30 r·min-1时影响最大,随着转速进一步提高,影响效果逐渐变差。

Proton Exchange Membrane (PEM) fuel cell performance may be improved by application of additional magnetic fields. In this work, one square permanent magnet, made of either 16 combination cylinder magnets with homopolarity or 16 combination cylinder magnets with heteropolarity, was exerted on the fuel cell surface to produce additional magnetic field affecting PEM fuel cell performance. The influences of magnetic field status (rotating, static and none) on polarization and power density curves measured in a PEM fuel cell were investigated. The results verified the benefit of magnetic field, proving that the magnetic field distribution could improve the fuel cell output. Especially, the rotating combination magnet with heteropolarity enlarged the power density by 21.27%, which has advantage to the static magnetic field of 11.70% enhancement. Finally, the rotating speed was related to the fuel cell output power. High rotating speed was beneficial to the performance improvement, and the maximum power density was obtained at 30 r·min-1. However, the performance became worse upon further acceleration.

PEM燃料电池; 旋转磁场; 旋转速度; 工作性能; PEM fuel cell; rotating magnetic field; rotating speed; performance