Elucidation of the origin of chiral amplification in discrete molecular polyhedra

超分子自组装中的手性增强现象被广泛应用于偏光材料的构建、手性生物分子和手性药物分子的制备与分离,对相关领域有重要影响。然而受制于超分子体系在结构和成分上的复杂性,如何构建合理可靠的理论模型,从而理解其中手性传递的机理一直都是困扰化学研究者的难题之一。曹晓宇课题组以先前发展的笼状分子为基础,构建了一类全新的兼具手性和非手性顶点的手性笼状分子,为研究超分子组装中的手性传递提供了理想的平台。 该项工作由厦门大学曹晓宇教授和荷兰埃因霍芬理工大学的Albert J. Markvoort助理教授共同指导,王宇博士(厦门大学毕业,现为加州大学伯克利分校博士后)和厦门大学博士生房洪勋为共同第一作者,荷兰埃因霍芬理工大学的Ionut Tranca博士负责理论计算,厦门大学博士生瞿航和王忻昌负责单晶测试。此工作得到国内外众多学者的大力支持,特别感谢E. W. (Bert) Meijer教授促成了本次实验与理论的国际间合作,感谢Jean-Marie Lehn教授、张希教授、刘鸣华教授、程正迪教授、Takuzo Aida教授、江云宝教授、章慧教授、张维教授等对本工作的积极帮助与支持。

【Abstract】Chiral amplification in molecular self-assembly has profound impact on the recognition and separation of chiroptical materials, biomolecules, and pharmaceuticals. An understanding of how to control this phenomenon is nonetheless restricted by the structural complexity in multicomponent self-assembling systems. Here, we create chiral octahedra incorporating a combination of chiral and achiral vertices and show that their discrete nature makes these octahedra an ideal platform for in-depth investigation of chiral transfer. Through the construction of dynamic combinatorial libraries, the unique possibility to separate and characterise each individual assembly type, density functional theory calculations, and a theoretical equilibrium model, we elucidate that a single chiral unit suffices to control all other units in an octahedron and how this local amplification combined with the distribution of distinct assembly types culminates in the observed overall chiral amplification in the system. Our combined experimental and theoretical strategy can be applied generally to quantify discrete multi-component self-assembling systems.