康泉方对大鼠前列腺组织凋亡调控基因bax、bcl-2mRNA表达的影响

Effect of Kangquan Recipe on Apoptosis Regulatory Genes bax and bcl-2mRNA in Prostate of Rats

目的探讨康泉方对实验性大鼠前列腺组织凋亡调控基因bax mRNA、bcl-2 mRNA的影响。方法采用大鼠去势后注射丙酸睾丸酮致前列腺增生法造模,同时灌胃给药30天后,处死大鼠取前列腺组织并测量湿重,RT-PCR法检测各组前列腺腹叶组织bax mRNA、bcl-2 mRNA的表达。结果与模型组比较,康泉各剂量组前列腺湿重显著下降(P<0.05或P<0.01);康泉高剂量组前列腺湿重与正常组比较,差异无显著性(P>0.05);与模型组比较,康泉各剂量组bax mRNA及bax/bcl-2显著升高(P<0.01),bcl-2 mRNA显著下降(P<0.01);康泉高剂量组bax mRNA、bcl-2 mRNA及bax/bcl-2与正常组比较,差异无显著性(P>0.05)。结论康泉方对大鼠良性前列腺增生有明显的治疗作用,其作用机理可能通过调节前列腺组织bax mRNA、bcl-2 mRNA表达,促进前列腺细胞凋亡,并呈明显量效关系。

Objective To investigate the effect of Kangquan Recipe (KQR) on apoptosis regulatory genes bax and bcl-2 mRNA in prostate of rats. Methods Benign prostatic hyperplasia model rat was established by injecting testosterone after castration. The model rats were killed and prostate glands were removed for examination after being treated with administration of KQR by gastrogavage for 30 days. The wet weight of prostate was measured and the mRNA expressions of bax and bcl-2 in rats' tissue of abdominal lobe of prostate were determined by RT-PCR. Results Compared with the model group, wet weight of prostate was lower significantly in the groups treated with different dosages of KQR (P<0.05 or P<0.01), and that in the high dose KQR treated group was similar to that in the normal group (P>0.05). Compared with the model group, the expressions of bax mRNA and ratios of bax/bcl-2 were significantly higher and the expressions of bcl-2 mRNA significantly lower in the KQR treated groups (P<0.01), and these indexes in the high dose KQR treated group were insignificantly different from those in the normal group (P>0.05). Conclusion KQR shows an obvious treatment effect on rats with benign prostatic hyperplasia, the mechanism might be through effectively regulating the expressions of bax mRNA and bcl-2 mRNA in prostatic tissue to accelerate the cell apoptosis of prostate in obvious dose-effect manner.

康泉方; 良性前列腺增生; 细胞凋亡; Kangquan Recipe