嵌入式多媒体应用的通用文件系统的分析和设计

Design and Analysis of General File System in Embedded Multi-media Application

随着嵌入式多媒体技术的日趋发展,越来越多的多媒体娱乐设施已经用于家用起居和娱乐场所。文中旨在提出和构建一个通用的、移植性强的、针对嵌入式系统上多媒体应用的文件系统来管理多媒体数据,提高数据的存取效率和存储设备的空间利用率,从而获得良好的视听效果。通过分析FAT文件系统的性能,以及比较在PC机和嵌入式系统上应用的优缺点,并结合多媒体数据本身的特殊性以及嵌入式的具体应用环境,对其进行改进,以实现优越的性能来适应嵌入式多媒体的应用。

With the gradual development of multi-media techniques,more and more multimedia facilities are put into use in home appliances and recreational spots.This article intends to propose and construct a general file system to manage multimedia datum to increase the efficiency of access and storage, which is transplantable and steady in embedded systems.After comparing the advantages and the disadvantages in PC systems with those of in embedded systems by analyzing and comparing the performance of FAT file system, the author tries to improve file systems in embedded systems to adapt the entitative multimedia applications with reference to the particularities of multimedia datum and the environments of embedded system.

嵌入式; 文件系统; 多媒体; 文件分配表; embedded; multi-media; FAT