基于高斯混合模型的海面运动目标检测

Ships Detection Based on Gaussian Mixture Model

提出了一种基于变化检测的高斯混合模型参数估计方法,建立了象素点背景模型并用于海面运动目标的检测。在实验部分,将该方法估计的高斯混合背景模型的参数与基于迭代的EM算法估计的模型参数做比较,模拟实验的结果表明两者估计的参数值相差不大,而在对视频流中的象素点灰度值分布的逼近中,该文的方法比EM算法更接近真实的分布,并且在一定程度上减少了建立背景模型的所需的内存和计算时间。运动目标检测的结果表明,使用该方法建立的背景模型可以比较准确地检测到海面上的运动船只。

This article proposes a parameter estimation method for Gaussian mixture model based on change detection,and uses the method to create background model for each pixel.And then uses the background model to detect the moving ships on the sea surface.The simulated experimental results show that the proposed method has the similar property with EM algorithm.But in the real experiments,the proposed method has better property than the EM algorithm.And the result of moving ships detection is satisfactory.

变化检测; 高斯混合模型; 高斯混合背景模型; 运动目标检测; EM算法