皮尔斯与索绪尔符号观比较

A Comparison on the Semiotic Theories of Peirce and Saussure

皮尔斯和索绪尔分别为现代西方符号学中哲学传统和语言学传统两个源流的开创者。本文在比较他们的符号基本理论的同时 ,一方面透过皮尔斯的符号观分析其语言观 ,另一方面则从索绪尔的语言符号观看其一般符号观。本文认为 ,索绪尔二元的符号观忽视了符号与外部的交际价值 ,而皮尔斯的符号观则弥补了其不足 ,强调符号的过程是一个动态的认知和交际的过程.

This paper traces modern semiotics back to two proponents , Peirce and Saussure. With an aim to a comparison between their different semiotic theories, it analyzes , on the one hand, Peirce's view on language signs from his semiotic perspective, and on the other hand, it deals with Saussure's view of general semiotics from an interpretation of his concept of language signs. It leads to the conclusion that the Peircean semiotic view emphasizes the dynamic process of semiosis which is cognitive and communicative, while the Saussurean dyadic linguistic sign theory excludes the interactional value of signs with the external world.

符号学; 比较; 皮尔斯; 索绪尔; Semiotics; comparison; Peirce; Saussure