西部开发中台资缺位的成因分析——基于扩展的跨国公司区位选择理论

Cause Analysis about the Lack of Taiwanese Investments in Western Regions of China——Based on the Expansion of Multinational Corporation Location Choice Theory

台资在大陆的区域布局虽与祖国大陆的区域发展战略指向保持了一定的正相关性,但台资对西部开发战略的反应相对较为缓慢。西部开发战略实施前,台商投资以加工出口型为主,空间与心理因素是台商东部投资的决定性因素;2000年以来,台商投资逐渐转向市场占领型和技术密集型,台资西部缺位的主要因素在于西部相比于东部的经济阶段差、产业集聚差、基础设施差、市场化制度差。随着西部综合区位优势的增强,台资在西部阶段性缺位后呈现的将是较长时期的大规模投资浪潮,主要投资领域将是先期投资东部的劳动密集型制造业以及可与西部特定区域、资源对接的高技术产业。

Although the regional distribution of Taiwanese investment in mainland China maintains positive relevance with the regional development strategies of Chinese central government, the Taiwanese investment makes a relatively slow response to the western-region development strategy. Before the policy of developing western regions was carried out, Taiwanese investments in mainland China were mainly concentrated in export-oriented processing, and their location choice chiefly lay with such factors as space and psychological distance. Since 2000, Taiwanese investments in mainland China have gradually shifted to market occupation objective and technology-intensive industries, and the dominant factors of the lack of Taiwanese investments in the west was the backward economy, poor industrial clustering, poor infrastructure and poor market-oriented system in the west regions. With the strengthening of the western comprehensive regional advantages, Taiwanese investments in the west will show a longer period of large-scale investment wave, and will mainly focus on labor-intensive manufacturing industries.

台商投资; 区位选择理论; 综合区位优势; 西部开发; Taiwanese investment, location choice theory, comprehensive regional advantages, development of the western region