试论清末台湾铁路的修建——以经费筹措为中心的探讨

On the Construction of Taiwan Railways in the Last Stage of the Qing Dynasty:Focusing on the Analyze of Funds-raising

台湾铁路的修筑是清末洋务派在台湾开展洋务运动的重要组成部分。在当时清朝政府内外交困、积贫积弱的情况下筹建这样一项耗资巨大的工程,如何解决资金问题一直是凼绕着丰办官员的中心问题。丁日昌囚无经费可用而末及铁路修筑就憾然离去;刘铭传为筹集筑路资金四处奔走,但最终还是因经费不足而不得不改变原先的工程计划;到邵友濂时,更是面临经费紧张的局而,虽然最后千方百计完成了剩余段的铁路修建,但这与最初的筑路计划相差甚远。为修建台湾铁路而进行的筹集资金活动反映了当时在台湾进行洋务运动的艰辛。

The construction of Taiwan railways was an important part of the modernization of Taiwan in the last stage of the Qing Dynasty.But for the undertaker,how to raise the funds was ever the core point because of the shortage of money,Although the Taiwan railways was completed by every possible means finally,There was a great deal of difference between the Liu Ming-chuan's original plan.However,efforts they strived to raise money manifested the hardships during the course of modernization of Taiwan.

清木; 台湾铁路; 刘铭传; Taiwan railways; Liu Mingchuan