添加近似误差的重新启动的simpler GMRES方法(英文)

Restarted Simpler GMRES Augmented with Approximate Errors

本文给出了重新启动的LGMRES方法的一种代价更小的实现方式.这种做法基于消除以下减慢收敛速度的现象:重新启动的simpler GMRES的每次循环结束时得到的残向量经常交替方向,与重新启动的GMRES的情形类似.这种新的变形的方法的优点是它比重新启动的LGMRES所需要的计算量要少.大量的例子表明该方法计算速度更快.

This paper describes a simpler form of restarted LGMRES,augmented with several previous approximate errors.This is based on the fact that the residual vectors at the end of each restart cycle of restarted simpler GMRES also alternate direction in a cyclic fashion,similar to the case for restarted GMRES.The advantage for the new variant is that it requires less amount of work than restarted LGMRES and the experiments results show that it has better performance.

SimplerGMRES; 重新启动; Krylov子空间方法; LGMRES; Simpler GMRES; restart; Krylov subspace methods