菊芋低聚果糖促进双歧杆菌生长的研究

The Growth-Promoting Effect on Bifidobacteria of a Jerusalem Artichoke Fructo-Oligosaccharides

研究一种自制菊芋低聚果糖 (FOS)在体内外对双歧杆菌的促生长效果 .体外试验表明 ,所实验的 5种 18株双歧杆菌菌株均能利用 FOS;在 FOS浓度为 0 .5 %时 ,青春双歧杆菌和婴儿双歧杆菌的生长量分别比对照增加 6 .5倍和 5 .4倍 ;培养液中流加 0 .2 %的 FOS也能显著促进双歧杆菌的生长 ;竞争实验显示双歧杆菌的增殖对大肠杆菌和艰难梭菌的生长有一定的抑制作用 .体内试验表明 ,FOS能显著提高受试动物粪便中的双歧杆菌菌数

The growth promoting effect of a Jerusalem artichoke fructo oligosaccharides preparation (FOS) on bifidobacteria was studied by in vitro and in vivo assay. Eighteen strains of Bifidobacterium grew well in FOS containing media. With 0.5% FOS as the carbohydrate source, the growth of B. infantis and B. adolescentis were 6.5 times and 5.4 times respectively higher than that of the controls. Addition of 0.2% FOS into the medium remarkably promoted the bifidobacterial growth. Batch co culture experiments demonstrated that the growth of B. adolescentis had an inhibitory effect towards E. coli and C. difficile. In vivo experiment showed that ingestion of 400 mg/kg·d for 21 d effectively increased the number of bifidobactera in the feces of the tested mice.

双歧杆菌; 寡果糖; 促生作用; bifidobacteria