产胡萝卜素酵母的筛选

Screenings of the yeast producing carotene

从被油污染的土样和植物的落花中分离筛选出几株产胡萝卜素的酵母菌 ,其中从椰子油污染的土样中分离获得的菌株COS 5的胡萝卜素产量最高。COS 5菌株经鉴定为红酵母 (Rhodotorulasp .)COS 5。该菌株以蔗糖为碳源 ,添加桔子皮和盐酸硫胺素的培养基 2 8℃振荡培养 96h ,细胞生物量为 2 7.5mg干重 /ml发酵液 ,胡萝卜素产量为 1 3.5 5 μg/ml发酵液 ,菌体胡萝卜素含量达 492 .7μg/g干重细胞。光谱分析结果表明 ,菌株COS 5色素的主要成份为β 胡萝卜素。

Several yeast strains, isolated and screened from the samples of the soil polluted by oil and faded flowers, were able to produce carotene, and the carotene yield of strain COS?5 isolated from the soil polluted by coconut oil was the highest. The strain COS?5 was identified as Rhodotorula sp.COS?5. 27.5 mg dry cell/mL medium, 13.55 μg carotene /mL medium and 492.7 μg carotene / g dry cell were produced by strain COS?5 when it grew in the medium containing sucrose as carbon source and orange skin and thiamine etc., at 28℃ for 96 h. According to absorption spectrum of COS?5 pigment, the major component of the pigment from strain COS?5 was β carotene.

红酵母; 胡萝卜素; Rhodotorula; carotene