pin1基因在非小细胞肺癌中的表达及其意义

Expression of pin1 gene in lung cancer and its significance

背景与目的:Pin是人类高度保守的特异性磷酸化肽基脯氨酰顺及异构酶,它作用于脯氨酸所形成的肽键,并且仅使磷酸化pSer/Thr-Pro发生异构化,这一磷酸化后调控机制能诱导磷酸蛋白的构像变化,使其发挥功能。近来的研究显示这种新的调控机制在许多生理过程中起重要的调节作用,一旦失调便导致一系列人类疾病。如癌症患者体内Pin1表达异常增高,并调控多种癌基因的信号通路。本研究探讨pin1基因在非小细胞肺癌(NSCLC)中的表达及其意义。方法:利用免疫组织化学方法、定量PCR方法分别检测肺癌组织和正常肺组织中Pin1基因在翻译水平和mRNA水平上的表达差异。结果:在蛋白质水平上,Pin1的表达在正常/癌两种不同的肺组织中,表达量差异有显著性;而在mRNA水平上,Pin1的表达量在正常/癌两种不同的肺组织中,差异无显著性。结论:Pin1在NSCLC组织中的表达,可能是在翻译水平受到了调控;我们的研究进一步证实:Pin1在NSCLC组织中存在蛋白水平的过量表达,这对利用Pin1作为NSCLC组织检测标志物提供了理论依据。

Background and purpose:Pin1 is a highly conservative enzyme that isomerizes only the phosphorylated Ser/Thr-Pro bonds in certain proteins, thereby inducing conformational changes. Recent results indicate that such conformational changes following phosphorylation are a novel signaling mechanism pivotal in regulating many cellular functions. Overexpression of Pin1 is prevalently found in human cancers.We studied expression of pin1 in non-small cell lung cancer and its implication in clinical. Methods:We detected the differential expression level of Pin1 protein in lung cancer specimen and normal lung tissues by immunohistochemical staining. Real-time quantitative PCR was also applied to detect the mRNA differential expression level in lung cancer tissues and normal lung tissues. Results:Pin1 protein is overexpressed in lung cancer at the protein level. On the other hand, the expression level of Pin1 mRNA in lung cancer tissue has no significant change compared with normal tissue. Conclusion:It demonstrated that the Pin1 expression in lung cancer might be regulated by translation mechanism.Our data implicate that Pin1 may serve as a valuable molecular marker for human cancer.

非小细胞肺癌; Pin1; 基因表达; 免疫组织化学; 实时定量PCR; non-small cell lung cancer; real-time PCR