癌蛋白D52家族

Tumor Protein D52 Family

癌蛋白D52家族近年来引起人们的研究兴趣。D52最早是从人乳腺癌中发现的。该家族成员分子中都含有一个叫做Coil-coil基序的高度保守结构域,这个结构域在从低等生物到哺乳动物或者同种生物的不同成员间是高度保守的。已有研究表明,该家族成员可以通过选择性剪接的方式产生功能不同的拼接体。D52家族基因在多种癌症中广泛扩增,蛋白表达水平升高。目前认为,他们的基因功能可能与包括癌症在内的人类疾病相关,然而,关于该家族成员发挥作用的分子机制还有待深入研究。

Recently tumor protein D52like proteins have attracted research intrests.D52,the founding member of the family,was first discovered in human breast carcinoma.All D52like proteins bear small coilcoil motif which are conserved from lower organism to human being and among the same species.Alternative splicing producing numbers of isoforms which play different function roles,is a hallmark of D52like genes.D52like genes amplify in multiple carcinomas,with the protein expression increasing.The diverse functions of D52like proteins may concern with human disease including cancer,but how they play in vital remain unknown so far.Further studies may highlight the molecular mechanism of this protein family.

癌蛋白D52家族; Coil-coil基序; 选择性剪接; Tumor protein D52 family Small coilcoil motif Alternative splicing