肌足蛋白的研究进展

Progress in Myopodin

肌足蛋白(myopodin)是新近发现的突足蛋白(synaptopodin)家族的第二个成员。除了突足蛋白外,它和其他已知的蛋白质没有明显的同源关系。肌足蛋白可以直接与肌动蛋白相互作用,因此它也是一种结构蛋白。研究发现,肌足蛋白在细胞中的分布受到细胞分化及胁迫的调控,并且它在细胞核中的定位对抑制膀胱癌有一定的作用;同时发现肌足蛋白基因在细胞中的部分或全部缺失与前列腺癌的发生有关,因此它也有可能作为前列腺癌的临床检测标记。

Myopodin is the second member of synaptopodin protein family. It shows no significant homology to any known protein except synaptopodin. Myopodin has two putative classic nuclear localization signals (NLSs). An actin-binding site (aa 410–563) has been found in myopodin. Recent researches show that nuclear import of myopodin is probably related to the progression of the bladder cancer. Patients with preserved nuclear myopodin expression showed a longer survival. Partial or complete deletion of MYOPODIN gene is closely corre- lated with the prostate cancer. Therefore, myopodin could be used as a potential diagnostic marker for both bladder and prostate cancers in the future.

肌足蛋白; 出核; 入核; 膀胱癌; 前列腺癌; myopodin