科学与人文:鲁迅早期的价值取向

Science and Humanism: the Choice of Values by Lu Xun in His Early Literary Career

对于鲁迅早期思想的研究,不应过多地注目于章太炎的影响,更重要的是应把他所处的人文精神与科技理性对峙的世界性的历史语境,纳入研究视野。鲁迅当时的价值取向,是科学与人文两者共容互动、互不偏倚;最终指向是"立人"。欲"立人",一需"内曜",使人之内心通明洞悉,去"物质"、"众数"两大"偏至";二需"心声",使人远离伪诈,破"伪士"之"恶声"。鲁迅思想的超前性,在于对"人"这一族类整体的生存状况进行思考,在于对"唯知识(科学)之崇"及"唯物极端"的警觉和批判。

The study of Lu Xun's early thinking should be concentrated more on the historical environment of humanism vs scietific rationalism in the world then rather than on Zhang Taiyan's influence. Lu Xun's choice of values was to strike a balance between science and humanism. His objective was to mould the human beings, which means to help people have a sound mind and insight on the one hand and get rid of hypocracy on the other. The preeminence of Lu Xun's thinking lies in takimg into consideration the human existence as a whole and in criticizimg the extreme materialism and blind worship of science so as to arouse people's awareness.

鲁迅; 科学; 人文; 科学主义; 价值取向; Lu Xun, science, humanism, scientism, choice of values