论作为西方知识论主流性观念的基础主义

On Basicalism as the Popular Concept of Western Epistemology

基础主义可溯源至亚里士多德哲学。作为一种确证的理论,它面对的主要是"回溯论证"的问题。当代基础主义者一般采取经验论的观点。他们需要解决的,包括基础信念的存在、能够对上位概念提供支持,以及它们本身必须是自我确证的、独立于其他信念等问题。对这些问题的不同回答使基础主义区分为不同的类型。基础主义的理论有其合理性,这表现在基础信念是存在的,基础主义所论及的论证方式是不可或缺的,是一种基本的信念或知识的确证方法。不过,基础主义有关"基础信念"的界定需要进行某些修改与补充。

The source of basicalism can be traced to Aristotle's philosophy. As a corroborant theory,what it mainly encounters is "tracing argumentation". Basicalists at the contemporary era usually take the empiricism. The problems they should solve are about:the existence of basic persuasions,support for epigynous conceptions,self-corroboration,and independence from all other persuasions. Different answers to these problems lead to different genres of basicalism. The theory of basicalism has its rationality,which can be represented by the existence of basic persuasions,the necessity of the argumentation. The definition of "basic persuasion" in basicalism,however,needs certain modification and supplementation.

基础主义; 确证; 基础信念; 知识论; Basicalism; Corroborant; Basic persuasion; Epistemology