知识论研究的问题与实质

Written Statements on"Western Knowledge Theory

现代西方知识论研究特别明显地表现了形而上学的特征:哲学家们对知识的研究不是从知识的获得过程和知识的最终形式上探究其中的思维活动内容,而主要是研究知识的基本性质、知识成为可能的条件以及知识表达的形式与世界之间的关系。这些不仅构成了现代知识论的基本内容,同时也体现了知识论与认识论的不同。在当代,西方知识论发展的一个明显的变化是随着分析哲学作为主流哲学的登场,"形而上学"遭到无情的批判与摒弃。为知识寻求形而上学根据之类的努力,被斥为无意义的东西。哲学、知识论回到经验论。虽然如此,知识论寻求知识根据的努力依然在进行着,只不过这样的根据表现为知识的诸种条件,包括真、确证(理由)与信念等,尤其是"确证"这一条件,构成当代知识论的核心部分。

Western knowledge theory is one of the hot arguments in the present history of western philosophy and modern western philosophy.In terms of its process of development,knowledge theory has covered the changes from traditional knowledge theory to the theory of survival practice:western knowledge theory very apparently shows the characteristic of metaphysics;Philosophers focus their main research on the basic features of knowledge,the conditions for knowledge to be possible,and the relationship between the patterns expressed by knowledge and the real world,rather than on detecting the thinking activities in the process of gaining knowledge and the final patterns of knowledge.These not only constitute the main contents of modern knowledge theory,but indicate the differences between knowledge theory and epistemology.At the time being,as an obvious change in the development of western knowledge theory,"metaphysics" has been criticized and abandoned without mercy as analytic philosophy dominates as the mainstream of philosophy.Efforts to seek metaphysical foundations for knowledge are devalued as of no sense.Philosophy and knowledge theory have returned to empiricism.Nevertheless,efforts of seeking knowledge foundations are ongoing in knowledge theory,although the foundations manifest in sorts of conditions,including truth,real evidence,faith,etc.,and in particular,"real evidence" is the core of the contemporary knowledge theory.

西方知识论; 生存实践论; 形而上学; 确证; Western Knowledge Theory; Theory of survival practice; Real evidence