中国文化中帝王原型的嬗变

The Development of the Archetypes of Emperors in Chinese Culture

中国文化中存在着大量的帝王原型 ,它们可以追溯到远古时期的祖宗崇拜。当时 ,一个有才有德的族长往往被当作祖先和神来供奉、祭拜 ,成为神人合一式的帝王原型。此后 ,又演变为更具有人的色彩的天人合一式原型。各种明君和昏君的形象在中国文化中重复出现 ,体现了人们对统领整个家族的非凡力量 ,对凝聚这个民族的精神的渴望 ,体现了寻宗溯祖、落叶归根的愿望和对民族大家庭的认同

There are a lot of archetypes of emperors in Chinese culture,which can be traced to the worshipping of ancestors in primitive times,when the capable head of the clan was worshipped as a god and ancestor. In later times,the emperors' authority was established by the concept that they were descendants of Heaven, of gods, strengthened by Buddhism, Taoism and Confucianism. There are the images of wise emperors and those of fatuous and self\|indulgent emperors in Chinese culture, the existence of which reflects the unchanged desire for the force to unify and lead the whole nation, and the wish to identify with the same ancestors and the same nationality.

帝王原型; 神话; 祖先崇拜; 明君; 昏君; mythology