想象中国:西方现代性期望中的三种意义

Images of China:Three Stereotypes in the Expectation of Western Modernity

西方现代思想中的"中国",与其说是一个现实的国家,不如说是一个表达特定文化批判立场的乌托邦。西方现代性想象在不同时期有目的地推崇中国,形成特定的"中华乌托邦"话语谱系。它先后表现出三种意义类型:孔夫子哲学塑造的道德理想国,充满东方情调的牧歌田园,表现人类进步的美好新世界;经历了从社会现代性期望到审美现代性期望、复由审美现代性期望回归社会现代性期望的两次转型。"中华乌托邦"形象出入文学与政治之间,表现出内在逻辑的一致性,为西方现代激进思想提供了批判的立场,也暴露出中西跨文化交流与现代性文化批判的乌托邦根基。无论是以"乌托邦"的想象来推崇或美化中国,还是以意识形态偏见来贬低或妖魔化中国,西方的中国形象往往与中国的现实相去甚远。研究西方乌托邦化中国形象的话语传统,不仅可以理解中西跨文化交流的观念特点、西方的中国形象的内在结构与生产机制,而且对现代知识分子文化批判的乌托邦立场亦有一定的警示作用。

"China"is a utopia for cultural criticism instead of a real country in the discourse of Western modernity. Imagination of Western modernity constructs a"Utopia of China"in the long trend of Sino-phile since the Renaissance,which represents three stereotypes and undergoes two transformations.The"Ideal Moral Republic"educated by Confucianism in the expectation of Western social modernity transforms into the"Arcadia of Oriental Wisdom"in the expectation of Western aesthetical modernity,and the"Arcadia of Oriental Wisdom"again into the"Brave New World"of political pilgrimage in the expectation of Western social modernity.The Image of"China Utopia",with its consistent inner logic in history,supplies an utopian standpoint of radical cultural criticism for the western intelligentsia and undermines the foundation of trans-cultural dialogue between the West and China and cultural criticism of modernity.

西方现代性; 想象中的“中国”; 跨文化交流