利用古文字资料的上古音分期分域研究述评

A Review and Commentary on the Study of Archaic Phonology Based on the Ancient Writing Materials

近年来,利用古文字资料进行上古音分期分域的研究已经取得重大进展,有关殷商语音研究、西周金文音系研究、战国各地方言研究和秦汉语音研究的成果数量可观。这表明不少学者已经意识到古文字资料对于上古音研究的重要性。只有充分利用古文字资料对上古音进行分期分域的研究,才能尽可能了解上古音的实际面貌;只有利用各个阶段的古文字资料,才可能对每一个汉字读音的源与流进行探索。利用古文字资料研究上古音应该成为今后古音学研究的主要方向。

In recent years, the study of archaic phonology based on ancient writing materials had made great progress. The achievements were about the research of the phonology of Yinshang (殷商) ,Xizhou(西周), Qinhan (秦汉)and Warring States period. It indicated that many scholars had been conscious of the value of the ancient writing materials to the study of archaic phonology. If we want to come near to reality of ancient sound, if we like to trace the source and course of a sound, we should make use of ancient writing materials. It’s a main trend in the study of archaic phonology from now on.

古文字资料; 上古音; 分期; 分域; Ancient Writing Materials; Archaic Phonology; Divide Period; Divide Area