论袁术战略选择之失误

On Yuan Shu's mistake in his strategic choice

初平年间,袁术与孙坚联手控制荆州南阳郡与豫州。此后他们在面临战略进攻方向的选择时,决定进攻荆州,但孙坚在此役中阵亡。当时袁术、孙坚本可选择进攻兖州刘岱,如获胜能抑制曹操的兴起,以后还可与公孙瓒夹击袁绍。初平四年,袁术进攻兖州属于时机选择有误,结果他被曹操大败,退往扬州。此后他又犯了一系列战略性错误:派孙策平定江东;未对与曹操争兖州的吕布、张邈提供援助,不迎汉献帝而自己企图僭号。在与占据徐州的吕布交战失败后不久,他进攻陈国又遭曹操反击而损失颇重。袁术在面临重大战略选择时屡屡失误,最终导致其败亡。

In Chu Ping period,Yuan Shu allied himself with Sun Jian to control Nanyang and Yuzhou.When they were faced with the strategic choice of which places to attack,they decided to assail Jingzhou,but Sun Jian was killed in the battle.At that time Yuan and Sun should have attacked Liu Dai in Yanzhou,and if they won they could have also repressed the rise of Cao Cao,then attacked Yuan Shao with Gongsun Zan from both sides.Yuan Shu made a mistake in his choice of the right moment in 193 A.D..As a result,he was defeated by Cao Cao and withdrew to Yangzhou.After that,he also made a series of strategic mistakes: sending Sun Ce to assail Jiangdong,supporting Lü Bu and Zhang Miao when they were at war with Cao Cao and not welcoming emperor xian.After having been defeated by Lü Bu who controlled Xuzhou,he attacked Chen Guo,but suffered heavy losses when Cao Cao made a counterattack.Yuan Shu committed many errors when he was faced with significant strategic choices,which led to his failure and destruction.

袁术; 孙坚; 袁绍; 曹操; 战略; Yuan Shu; Sun Jian; Yuan Shao; Cao Cao; strategy