汉语方言学在语言学上的意义

The Significance of Chinese Dialectology to linguistics

汉语方言学在过去得不到应有的重视,是因为汉语方言的研究,跟对语音学、音系学、语法、语义、历史语言学、文字学、社会语言学、语言变化等范畴都重视不够有很大的关系。由于过去缺乏全面的调查,以及对方言学认识不足,汉语研究的其他环节便也无法受惠。我们要抓紧机会,多收集材料并进行分析,否则在不久的将来,当许多弱势方言消失以后,很多宝贵的资料也会因此无法寻回。

Insufficient attention was given to Chinese dialectology in the past. Therefore, some other studies related to this field also remain underdeveloped. The reason is that the study of Chinese dialects affects the fields of phonetics, phonology, grammar, semantics, historical linguistics, philology, socio-linguistics and language change. Due to the lack of general survey and hence of knowledge of the Chinese dialects, the other fields were not benefited. Now, we must get hold of the chances to collect and analyze the useful materials we can get. Otherwise, when some less-used dialects vanished, we would lose many precious data for our studies.

汉语方言学; 语音学; 历史语言学; 社会语言学; Chinese dialectology, phonetics, historical linguistics, socio-linguistics