《临济录》与黄檗宗旨

Quotations from Linji and the Tenets of Huangbo

《传心法要》在诠证心体上独步古今,《临济录》在呈示机用上堪为典范。黄檗希运和临济义玄是临济宗的共同创立者,《临济录》的基本精神是黄檗宗旨。临济施设与黄檗宗旨是用与体的血肉关系。执皮肉而失其骨髓,死在临济句下,临济宗徒剩躯壳,是杀临济而非活临济;由皮肉而达神髓,由骨髓而有皮肉之用,不拘滞泥执于成句,才是活临济,才是临济思想影响不断拓展的奥秘所在。临济对黄檗希运禅法及后世对临济禅的创造性诠释,蕴含着丰富的方法论启示。

Main Teachings of Mind Transmission is a masterpiece of explanation and verification of mind and body whereas Quotations from Linji is a masterpiece of demonstrations.Huangbo Xiyun and Linji Yixuan are co-founders of the Linji school.The basic spirit of Quotations from Linji reflects the tenets of Huangbo.The relation between the essence of Linji and the tenets of Huangbo is that of blood and flesh.Holding its flesh but losing its marrow results in death under the words of Linji whereas keeping the body is equal to killing Linji rather than sustaining him.Cognition from flesh to marrow,exposing the function of flesh from marrow rather than rigid adherence to his words,is the right way to sustain Linji's spirit and the secret of constant expansion of the influence of his theory.The creative explanations and interpretations by Linji for Huangbo's Zen theory and those by later generations for Linji's Zen theory have rich methodological implications.

黄檗; 临济; Huangbo,Linji,Zen