20世纪20年代的厦门大学国学研究院

The Institute of Chinese Classics of Xiamen University in the 1920s

1926年创办的厦门大学国学研究院,是20世纪20年代复兴国学的一次重要的实践。厦门大学国学研究院虽在实际运作中以北京大学研究所国学门为样本,在一定程度上是北京大学研究所国学门的延续,但其根本动力却是源于陈嘉庚的办学理念,是厦门大学学科建设的必然要求。它在国学研究与学科发展上所进行的尝试,有过自己的贡献,在中国学术传承上占有不可忽视的地位。

The establishment of the Institute of Chinese Classics of Xiamen University in 1926 is an important practice in the early revival of the study of Chinese classics.The institute,modeled on the Chinese Classics Department of the Institute in Peking University,can be seen as the latter's continuation to some extent.However,the basic dynamic comes from Mr Tan Kah Kee's idea and it is indispensable in the design of the syllabus of the university.With its contribution to the study of Chinese classics,its position in the inheritance of Chinese classics cannot be neglected.

厦门大学国学研究院; 学科建设; 国学研究