战后美国东北部服务业发展研究

A Study of the Postwar Development of Service Industry in Northeastern United States

第二次世界大战后,美国东北部的产业结构经历了深刻的变革,以生产服务业为代表的服务业部门高速发展,取代制造业成为主导产业。本文介绍了美国东北部服务业概况和特点,重点剖析了“曼哈顿效应”和信息技术推动这两个生产服务业发展过程中的突出现象。文章认为,从整体上看,美国东北部服务业更多以全美乃至国际市场为服务对象,新兴生产服务业已经在很大程度上摆脱了传统服务业部门低劳动生产率、低工资的状况。以生产服务业为代表的服务业已成为区域经济发展的重要支柱,在东北部经济的后工业化转型过程中发挥着关键作用。但是,服务业发展中的两极分化现象也亟待解决。

This article offers an overview of the service industry in Northeastern America and its special features, analyzes the role of “Manhattan Effect” and information technology in driving the development of production service industry. The article holds that, on the whole, northeastern service industry targets as its client the entire American domestic market and even the international market, and has, to a large degree, broken away from the low productive rate and low wage situation of traditional service industry. It has become the major pillar of regional economic development and plays a pivotal role in the post-industrialization transformation of Northeastern economy. But the polarization in the development of the service industry needs to be addressed.

美国经济; 服务业; 美国东北部; 曼哈顿现象; 信息技术