消费社会、拟象世界与后现代性

Consumer Society, Simulation World and Postmodernity

后现代主义将“消费社会”看作是当今的一种新型社会状况和经济秩序,商品崇拜、消费崇拜成为这一社会的伦理和意识形态。“符号”被看作具有举足轻重的作用,甚至被视为某种“消费逻辑”,其结果是用来否定真相,它支配着整个文化。世界因此成为一个模拟的世界、图像的世界,它就是后现代的世界。这样,在后现代这一“拟象”的世界里,也就成为没有真理,没有现实,没有意义的时代。

Postmodernists regard “consumer society”as a new type of social state and economic order. Commodity fetishism and consumption fetishism become the ethics and ideology of this society. “Symbol”is considered to be decisive and even as some kind of “consumption logic”, which, as a result, is to deny the truth and dominate the whole culture. The world thus comes to be both a simulation world and an image world, which is just the postmodern world. Therefore, in the postmodern simulation world there is no truth, no reality and no meaning as well.

消费社会; 拟象世界; 后现代; postmodernity