沈从文的东方式浪漫主义

SHEN Congwen's Oriental Style Romanticism

在现代性的视野下,文学思潮是文学对现代性的回应,不同的回应方式构成了不同的文学思潮。浪漫主义文学思潮是作为“现代性的第一次自我批判”而出现的,以此为基础,沈从文的创作应被归属于浪漫主义的范畴,而且在与西方浪漫主义作品的比照中可以看到,沈从文的浪漫主义不同于西方浪漫主义的超越性、贵族气质和神秘主义而具有的东方特色———直面现实、平民特质和理性的节制三个特点。由此可以得出结论:沈从文的创作创造了独特的东方式的浪漫主义。

In the view of modernity,literary thoughts are responses to modernity from eiterature.Different responses form different eiterary thoughts.This thesis regards Romanticism as "the first animadverting on the modernity".SHEN Congwen's literary works should belong to Romanticism.After making the initial analysis of the differences between Western Romanticism and SHEN Congwen's Romanticism,this thesis points out that SHEN Congwen's works differ from Western Romanticism.The latter chases transcendency,and has aristocratic spirit and mysticism,the former has their unique features: caring about reality,commonality manner,and rational abstinence.

现代性; 文学思潮; 浪漫主义; 东方; modernity,literary thought,Romanticism,the Orient