华文世界的言说:女性身份与形象

Female Identity and Image: Discourse of the Chinese-Speaking World

以汉语与性别作为特征的世界华文女性文学,表现出复杂多样的文化特质与文化图像。文化背景的多重性,思想资源的丰富性,不同国家与地区文化形态与母体文化的整合,致使女性形象内涵有着无穷可塑性,又能提供阅读予无限可解性。置身于文化、国家、性别“三维”空间中,女性形象既充分呈示她兼收并蓄的活力,又可能陷入混沌难解的尴尬身份中。

Women's literature in Chinese, characterized by the Chinese language and the importance of gender, demonstrates complex cultural characteristics and imagery. Multi-cultural backgrounds, rich sources of ideas, and the interfusion of cultures and languages, have not only allowed great flexibility in its creation of female characters, but also provided readers with multiple possibilities of interpretation. Caught between cultural tradition, nation, and gender identity, and struggling between male and female languages, female characters often stand to benefit from cultural diversity, but may also suffer the embarrassment of confusion over their status.

华文文学; 文化身份; 女性形象; Literature in Chinese